Nova Oculus Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $22.5K
Latest Deal Amount

Nova Oculus General Information

Description

Manufacturer of a medical device intended to treat macular degeneration. The company's device condenses current from direct current barriers in order to deliver energy around the eye, mitigating the effects of age-related macular degeneration and diabetic retinopathy, enabling medical professionals to treat patients in a better manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Eye Machine
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Primary Office
  • 41865 Boardwalk Avenue
  • Suite 204
  • Palm Desert, CA 92211
  • United States
+1 (760) 000-0000

Nova Oculus Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nova Oculus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Angel (individual) 06-Aug-2020 $22.5K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 29-Jul-2019 00.00 Cancelled Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 01-Feb-2019 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 04-May-2015 $100K $747K Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 06-Feb-2015 $648K $648K Completed Startup
To view Nova Oculus’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Nova Oculus Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Walter O'Rourke President, Advisor & Chief Operating Officer
Peter Pocklington Owner
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nova Oculus Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000 000 17-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 Drug Discovery 000000 0'00000 00.0
To view Nova Oculus’s complete acquisitions history, request access »