Bakers Footwear Overview

  • Founded
  • 1922
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 136
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

Bakers Footwear General Information

Description

Specialty retailer of footwear and accessories for young women in the United States. The company offers private label and national brand dress, casual and sport shoes, as well as boots, sandals and accessories. It sells its products through mall-based stores and online platform.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Weiss-Kraemer, Weiss and Neuman Shoe
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Accessories
Footwear
Primary Office
  • 2815 Scott Avenue
  • Saint Louis, MO 63103
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bakers Footwear Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bakers Footwear‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bakers Footwear Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Charles Daniel III Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Joseph Vander Pluym Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President
Mark Ianni Executive Vice President & Chief Merchandising Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bakers Footwear Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial