Kind Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Investors
  • 1

Kind General Information

Description

Developer of digital healthcare communication application designed to make healthcare accessible in a simple way. The company's platform assists in broadcasting messages to several contacts at once, customizing necessary documents with a template for the clinic, creating, archiving, and sharing posts internally and externally from the clinic's library, and automating and tracking patients' journeys to save valuable time, enabling medical practitioners to communicate in a secure, structured and transparent way with their patients.

Contact Information

Website
www.kind.app
Formerly Known As
eDiabeat, Engaging Care
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Communication Software
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • Anckargripsgatan 3
  • 211 19 Malmo
  • Sweden

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kind Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Buyout/LBO 01-Jan-2022 000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Secondary Transaction - Private 000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-May-2022 000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 17-Apr-2019 00.000 000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 19-Jul-2018 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 14-May-2015 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 10-Jun-2014 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2014 Completed Startup
1. Grant 01-Jan-2014 $19.1K Completed Startup
To view Kind’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Kind Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Preference 00,000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Preference 00,000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
To view Kind’s complete cap table history, request access »

Kind Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of digital healthcare communication application designed to make healthcare accessible in a simple way. The co
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Malmo, Sweden
11 As of 2023
000
000000000000 000

000000

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occa
00000000000000000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
0000000000 0 0000

00000

ore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco lab
000000000 00000000
Morristown, NJ
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kind Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Friendly Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
Sweet Venture Capital-Backed Morristown, NJ 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Kind Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Louise Sternros Chief Executive Officer
Peter Anderson Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kind Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Inga Barchan Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Kind Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kind Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Crowberry Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Kind’s complete investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »