Gametize Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 19

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 1

Gametize General Information

Description

Developer of an online gamification platform designed to create compelling digital experiences based on game psychology to increase engagement. The company's platform provides an easy-to-use content management system packed with features, customizable achievements and rewards, multiple mechanisms to motivate social behaviors, and reports and analytics, enabling clients to reward and motivate their audiences, such as in enterprise learning, consumer engagement, or education.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GameMaki
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Standing Sushi Bar
Corporate Office
  • 21 Woodlands Close, Primz Bizhub
  • Number 08-34
  • Singapore, 737854
  • Singapore
+65 6225 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gametize Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Apr-2023 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 22-Oct-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Merger/Acquisition 01-Apr-2013 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 07-Nov-2012 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 18-Jan-2010 $35.7K $36.5K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator $36.5K $36.5K Completed Startup
To view Gametize’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Gametize Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an online gamification platform designed to create compelling digital experiences based on game psychology
Business/Productivity Software
Singapore, Singapore
19 As of 2023
00000
00000000000

000000

uip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
00000000000000000000
Gent, Belgium
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gametize Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
StriveCloud Corporation Gent, Belgium 00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Gametize Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brenda Nicole Tan Co-Founder, Chief Marketing Officer & Full-stack Developer & UX Lead
Keith Ng Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Business Group (Lead) & Client Engagement (Lead), Operations
Damon Widjaja Co-Founder, Tech Group Lead, iOS Lead & Backend and Operations Executive
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gametize Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gametize Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Crystal Horse Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IBM SmartCamp Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
SMU Institute of Innovation & Entrepreneurship Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Singapore Media Development Authority Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Gametize’s complete investors history, request access »

Gametize FAQs

  • When was Gametize founded?

    Gametize was founded in 2009.

  • Who is the founder of Gametize?

    Jesslyn Teo, Brenda Nicole Tan, Keith Ng, and Damon Widjaja are the founders of Gametize.

  • Where is Gametize headquartered?

    Gametize is headquartered in Singapore, Singapore.

  • What is the size of Gametize?

    Gametize has 19 total employees.

  • What industry is Gametize in?

    Gametize’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Gametize a private or public company?

    Gametize is a Private company.

  • What is Gametize’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Gametize is 00000.

  • How much funding has Gametize raised over time?

    Gametize has raised $136K.

  • Who are Gametize’s investors?

    Crystal Horse, IBM SmartCamp, SMU Institute of Innovation & Entrepreneurship, and Singapore Media Development Authority have invested in Gametize.

  • Who are Gametize’s competitors?

    StriveCloud is a competitor of Gametize.

  • When was Gametize acquired?

    Gametize was acquired on 01-Apr-2023.

  • Who acquired Gametize?

    Gametize was acquired by Standing Sushi Bar.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »