MOTION PT Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 250
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 7

MOTION PT Group General Information

Description

Provider of physical and occupational therapy services. The company offerings include specialized treatment in orthopedics, sports medicine, hand and upper extremity, spine, hip, pediatrics, lymphedema, men's/women's health, vestibular rehabilitation, neurological rehabilitation, diabetic neuropathy and aquatic therapy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Metro SportsMed
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Primary Office
  • 160 East 56th Street
  • Manhattan
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MOTION PT Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MOTION PT Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MOTION PT Group Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Edward Miersch Chief Executive Officer
Theresa Fox Chief Operating Officer
Michael Fox Chief Clinical Director
David Sofer Multi-Site Manager
Betty Jennings Vice President of Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

MOTION PT Group Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 00 MOTION PT Group Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000000 Pharos Capital Group Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Pharos Capital Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 000 Pharos Capital Group Board Member 000 0000
To view MOTION PT Group’s complete board members history, request access »

MOTION PT Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MOTION PT Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MOTION PT Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MOTION PT Group Investments (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 03-Mar-2016 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 000000 0000000
0000000 0000 00000 16-Dec-2015 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 000000 0000000
00000 00000000 000 16-Dec-2015 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
000000000 00000000 16-Dec-2015 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
Bradley & Monson Physical Therapy 07-Oct-2015 Buyout/LBO Therapeutic Devices 000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments. Get the full list »

MOTION PT Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Dynamic Care Physical Therapy Clinics/Outpatient Services Lawrence, NY 2007
00000 00000000 000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Saint James, NY 0000
To view MOTION PT Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »