Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Xometry

Xometry
2013 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
Series D LATEST DEAL TYPE
$55M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
10 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of an instant quoting platform created to offer a marketplace for custom manufacturing. The company's platform provides instant pricing, expected lead times, manufacturability feedback and a nationwide network of partner manufacturing facilities, enabling product designers and engineers to instantly access the capacity of a network of manufacturing facilities.

Website
Formerly Known As
Nextline Manufacturing
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 7940 Cessna Avenue
  • Gaithersburg, MD 20879
  • United States

+1 (240) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Xometry’s full profile, request a free trial.

Xometry Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series D) 11-Jul-2019 $55M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) 10-Jul-2018 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Mezzanine 30-Jun-2018 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 29-Jun-2017 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 01-Feb-2017 000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 05-Nov-2015 00.00 0000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 31-Jul-2014 $3M $7.2M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-Oct-2013 $4.2M $4.2M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Xometry Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 2 2,188,322 $0.000001 8% $1.37 $1.37 1x $1.37 5.92%
Seed 1 4,200,000 $0.000001 8% $1 $1 1x $1 11.36%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Xometry Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sculpteo Pending Transaction (M&A) Villejuif, France 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Maple Plain, MN 0000 00000 0000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Xometry Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (0000000) 03-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
0000000 0000 & 000 15-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 0000000000
MakeTime 10-Jul-2018 Merger/Acquisition Social/Platform Software 00000 0000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Xometry Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 (0000000) Media and Information Services (B2B) Ottobrunn, Germany 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Xometry Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Cherry Ventures Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dell Technologies Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Greenspring Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Robert Bosch Venture Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Almaz Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Xometry Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Randy Altschuler Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Laurence Zuriff Co-Founder, Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Peter Goguen Chief Operating Officer
Bill Cronin Chief Revenue Officer
Drura Parrish Executive Vice President for Platform

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 19 executives. Get the full list »

Xometry Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Fabio Rosati Self Board Member 000 0000
George Hornig JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Hunter Somerville Greenspring Associates Board Member 000 0000
Laurence Zuriff Xometry Co-Founder, Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Randy Altschuler Xometry Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »