Umbrellar Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 90
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

Umbrellar General Information

Description

Provider of cloud hosting services. The company specializes in providing web and database hosting backup services with the help of powerful enterprise-grade cloud servers which are redundant and fault-tolerant, enabling web specialists like SaaS developers and corporate enterprises to receive a fast and secure web hosting services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Digiweb, Digiweb New Zealand
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 302829
  • North Harbour
  • Auckland, 0751
  • New Zealand
+64 03-961 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Umbrellar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Umbrellar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Umbrellar Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Foley Chief Executive Officer & Director
Dave Howden Chief Executive Officer
Robert Rolls Chief Financial Officer, Head of Online & Director
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Umbrellar Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000000000 Pencarrow Private Equity Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 Pencarrow Private Equity Board Member 000 0000
To view Umbrellar’s complete board members history, request access »

Umbrellar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Umbrellar Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Umbrellar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Umbrellar Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 08-Sep-2014 0000000000 Systems and Information Management 000000 00000
To view Umbrellar’s complete investments history, request access »

Umbrellar Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 00000 Systems and Information Management Auckland, New Zealand 0000
To view Umbrellar’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »