Clear Blue Specialty Insurance Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Clear Blue Specialty Insurance Company General Information

Description

Provider of property and casualty insurance services. The company provides property excess and surplus lines products in the United States insurance market. It also provides property underwriting services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Maiden Specialty Insurance Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Property and Casualty Insurance
Primary Office
  • 500 West Fifth Street
  • Winston-Salem, NC 27102
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Clear Blue Specialty Insurance Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Clear Blue Specialty Insurance Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Clear Blue Specialty Insurance Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Clear Blue Specialty Insurance Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Clear Blue Specialty Insurance Company Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 23-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Holding Companies
To view Clear Blue Specialty Insurance Company’s complete acquisitions history, request access »