Derby Cycle Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 750
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 1

Derby Cycle General Information

Description

Manufacturer of bicycles in Germany. The company manufactures bicycles under the brand names of Focus, Kalhoff, Raleigh, Univega and Rixe. The company makes bikes for road riding, mountain biking, triathlons, professional racing, cyclocross and electric-powered.

Contact Information

Website
derby-cycle.com
Formerly Known As
Derby Cycle AG
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Recreational Goods
Other Transportation
Parent Company
Pon Holdings
Primary Office
  • Siemensstrasse 1-3
  • 49661 Cloppenburg
  • Germany
+49 04471 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Derby Cycle Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Derby Cycle‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Derby Cycle Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Derby Cycle Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Derby Cycle‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Derby Cycle Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 000000 21-Apr-2011 000000000000000000 Other Consumer Products and Services 0000000 0000000
To view Derby Cycle’s complete acquisitions history, request access »