Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Phibro Animal Health

Phibro Animal Health
1946 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
PAHC STOCK SYMBOL
7 INVESTMENTS
$25.67 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Phibro Animal Health Corp operates as a diversified animal health and mineral nutrition company. It develops, manufactures, and markets products for a range of food animals comprising poultry, swine, beef and dairy cattle, and aquaculture. The product portfolio of the company includes animal health products such as antibacterials, anticoccidials, nutritional specialty products and vaccines, and mineral nutrition products. The company operates through three segments, Animal Health, Mineral Nutrition, and Performance Products, of which key revenue is derived from the Animal Health segment which relates to the development, manufacturing, and marketing of antibacterials, nutritional specialty products, and vaccines. The entity sells its products in the US and other international countries.

Website
Formerly Known As
Philipp Brothers Chemicals
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • Glenpointe Centre East, 3rd Floor
  • 300 Frank West Burr Boulevard, Suite 21
  • Teaneck, NJ 07666
  • United States

+1 (201) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Phibro Animal Health’s full profile, request a free trial.

Phibro Animal Health Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$20.00 - $36.98 $1.04B $25.80 $1.02 158K 40.5M

Phibro Animal Health Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2019
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
30-Jun-2018
FY 2017
30-Jun-2017
Enterprise Value 1,107,477 1,529,562 2,090,803 1,728,883
Revenue 817,562 827,995 819,982 764,281
EBITDA 92,962 110,351 126,386 121,345
Net Income 40,914 54,713 64,883 64,615
Total Assets 795,239 726,671 671,679 623,397
Total Debt 416,937 326,175 312,381 313,141
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Phibro Animal Health Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Phibro Animal Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Phibro Animal Health Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Abbott India Corporation Mumbai, India 0000
00000000 000000000 Corporation Gaithersburg, MD 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000 00000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Libourne, France 0000 00000 00000000. 00 00000
000000-0000000 000 Corporation Karachi, Pakistan 0000
00000000 Corporation Basel, Switzerland 000000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Phibro Animal Health Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 01-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 Biotechnology 0000 00000000
00000 06-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Biotechnology 00'0000 00000
000000 11-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 Food Products 00000 000000
000 000000000000 25-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Pharmaceuticals 0000 00000000
Aqua-Vet 20-Jan-2014 Buyout/LBO Aquaculture 00000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Phibro Animal Health Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Biotay Food Products Buenos Aires, Argentina 1985
000000 00000000000 Biotechnology Sarasota, FL 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Phibro Animal Health Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Phibro Animal Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Phibro Animal Health Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jack Bendheim Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Richard Johnson Chief Financial Officer
Larry Miller Chief Operating Officer
John Poe General Manager
Gary Fling Chief Information Officer

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 13 executives. Get the full list »

Phibro Animal Health Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Phibro Animal Health Board Member & Executive Vice President 000 0000
000000 0000000 00.0 Phibro Animal Health Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Phibro Animal Health Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »