PayByPhone Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 150
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

PayByPhone General Information

Description

Developer of a parking payment mobile software application. The company's mobile web, smartphone and smartwatch applications allow individuals to make their parking fee online and cashless.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Verrus Mobile Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Social/Platform Software
Parent Company
Volkswagen Financial Services
Primary Office
  • Suite 403
  • 1168 Hamilton Street
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6B 2S2
  • Canada
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PayByPhone Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PayByPhone‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PayByPhone Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a parking payment mobile software application. The company's mobile web, smartphone and smartwatch applicat
Financial Software
Vancouver, Canada
150 As of 2018
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

olor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
00000000000 00000000
Diemen, Netherlands
00 As of 0000
000000&0

00000

iam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute ir
00000000000 00000000
Scottsdale, AZ
0 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PayByPhone Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Parkmobile Group Corporate Backed or Acquired Diemen, Netherlands 00 000000&0
00000 Formerly Angel backed Scottsdale, AZ 0 000000&0
00000 000 Formerly VC-backed Fort Lauderdale, FL 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

PayByPhone Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonny Combe Chief Executive Officer of United Kingdom
Daniel Ungar Chief Financial Officer
Barrie Arnold Chief Commercial Officer of North America
Philippe Lerouge Co-Founder & European Director
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

PayByPhone Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PayByPhone Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PayByPhone‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PayByPhone Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000-0000000 06-May-2020 000000000000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 00000000 0000000
Mirada Connect 05-Jul-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Other Financial Services 00000 00000
To view PayByPhone’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

PayByPhone Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
SEPP-Parking Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Düdingen, Switzerland 2017
000000 0000000 Other Financial Services London, United Kingdom 0000
To view PayByPhone’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »