Dogpound Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 48
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $730K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Dogpound General Information

Description

Provider of fitness training services intended to provide results-driven personal training and fitness. The company offers fitness training services such as weightlifting, yoga, barre, cross-fit, core strength training and cardio to men, women, and kids, enabling clients to stay healthy and fit.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kirk Myers Fitness
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • 1 Renwick Street
  • New York, NY 10014
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000

Dogpound Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dogpound Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Debt - PPP 01-May-2020 $730K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 27-Aug-2018 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Nov-2015 $1.5M $1.5M Completed Startup
To view Dogpound’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Dogpound Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kirk Myers Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Dawin Pena Co-Founder & President
Cameron Thariani Executive
Alex Guira Executive Officer & Board Member
Brey Pena Co-Founder
To view Dogpound’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Dogpound Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Alex Guira Dogpound Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Hanoof Al Thani Dogpound Board Member 000 0000
Kirk Myers Dogpound Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Dogpound Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dogpound Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ACVC.nyc Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Dogpound’s complete investors history, request access »