Vermont Smoke & Cure Overview

  • Founded
  • 1962

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 45

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Vermont Smoke & Cure General Information

Description

Manufacturer and marketer of food products based in Hinesburg, Vermont. The company's products include smoked meats and meat snacks like pork, turkey meat sticks, bacon, summer sausages, smoked pepperoni and ham.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
VSC Merger
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Johnsonville
Primary Office
  • 10516 Route 116
  • Suite 200
  • Hinesburg, VT 05461
  • United States
+1 (802) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vermont Smoke & Cure Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vermont Smoke & Cure‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vermont Smoke & Cure Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and marketer of food products based in Hinesburg, Vermont. The company's products include smoked meats and
Food Products
Hinesburg, VT
45 As of 2020
00000
000000&0

0000'0

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt m
0000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000
000000000000 000

00000

met, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
0000 00000000
Greenwood Village, CO
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vermont Smoke & Cure Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Chef's Cut Real Jerky Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00 000 000000000000 000
00000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Greenwood Village, CO 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Vermont Smoke & Cure Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Davitt Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vermont Smoke & Cure Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vermont Smoke & Cure Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vermont Smoke & Cure‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial