Medical Positioning Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 29

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Medical Positioning General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of specialty beds and tables intended to improve diagnostic imaging. The company offers ergonomically sensitive, patented diagnostic imaging tables, chairs and equipment, helping offer optimum positioning and improved imaging results in cardiology, breast imaging, fluoroscopy, radiology and mammography.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
American Echo
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Devices and Supplies
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1146 Booth Street
  • Kansas City, KS 66103
  • United States
+1 (816) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Medical Positioning Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Medical Positioning‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Medical Positioning Patents

Medical Positioning Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20170296416-A1 Adjustable height medical procedure table Inactive 15-Apr-2016 000000000
US-20170266068-A1 Chair-to-table procedure apparatus and method for reversible use Inactive 15-Mar-2016 000000000 0
US-10667976-B2 Low clearance medical imaging chair Active 28-May-2015 000000000 00
US-20160346144-A1 Low clearance medical imaging chair Active 28-May-2015 000000000 00
EP-1799108-A1 Imaging table support surface Inactive 31-Aug-2004 A61B6/04 0
To view Medical Positioning’s complete patent history, request access »

Medical Positioning Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jorge Cadenas President & General Manager
Marty Smoler Co-Founder
Michael Falbo Sr. Vice President
Vicki Smith Vice President of Finance
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Medical Positioning Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Medical Positioning Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Medical Positioning‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Medical Positioning FAQs

  • When was Medical Positioning founded?

    Medical Positioning was founded in 1988.

  • Who is the founder of Medical Positioning?

    Marty Smoler is the founder of Medical Positioning.

  • Where is Medical Positioning headquartered?

    Medical Positioning is headquartered in Kansas City, KS.

  • What is the size of Medical Positioning?

    Medical Positioning has 29 total employees.

  • What industry is Medical Positioning in?

    Medical Positioning’s primary industry is Other Devices and Supplies.

  • Is Medical Positioning a private or public company?

    Medical Positioning is a Private company.

  • What is Medical Positioning’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Medical Positioning is 000000.

  • Who are Medical Positioning’s investors?

    Johns Creek Partners, Light Beam Capital, M2O, and Search Fund Partners have invested in Medical Positioning.

  • When was Medical Positioning acquired?

    Medical Positioning was acquired on 22-Jun-2015.

  • Who acquired Medical Positioning?

    Medical Positioning was acquired by Altimate Medical.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »