Photonis Overview

  • Founded
  • 1937
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 13
  • Investments
  • 4

Photonis General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of photo-sensor imaging technologies for space, research, defense and commercial applications. The company designs, produces and markets electro-optic components and devices including sensors and optics for detection and amplification of low light, radiation and emissions and serves multiple markets like digital imaging, space, medical research, defense and nuclear power.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Philips Photonique
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Electronic Components
Primary Office
  • Avenue Roger Roncier - Zone Industrielle Beauregard
  • B.P. 520
  • 19100 Brive-la-Gaillarde
  • France
+33 05 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Photonis Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Photonis‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Photonis Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and manufacturer of photo-sensor imaging technologies for space, research, defense and commercial applications
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Brive-la-Gaillarde, France
1,000 As of 2020
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

00000000

re magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Staefa, Switzerland
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

00000000

strud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Santa Clara, CA
0000 As of 0000
0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Photonis Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sensirion Corporation Staefa, Switzerland 000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Santa Clara, CA 0000 0000 000000&0
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Oulu, Finland 00 0000 000000&0 0000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bolton, MA 00 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Photonis Patents

Photonis Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-3098605-B1 Digital night vision device with adjustable image acquisition speed. Active 10-Jul-2019 0000000000
FR-3098605-A1 Digital night vision device with adjustable image acquisition speed. Granted 10-Jul-2019 0000000000 0
FR-3097658-A1 Vision device providing nocturnal vision and direct vision of a surrounding scene Pending 20-Jun-2019 0000000000
FR-3096506-B1 Enhanced quantum yield photocathode Active 23-May-2019 0000000000
FR-3096506-A1 Enhanced quantum yield photocathode Granted 23-May-2019 H01J31/507

Photonis Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jérôme Cerisier Chief Executive Officer
Geoffroy Deltel Chief Technology Officer & Digital Vision General Manager
Gert Nutzel Chief Scientist Officer
Philippe Salats Group Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Photonis Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Photonis’s complete board members history, request access »

Photonis Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Photonis Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Photonis‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Photonis Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000-0000 19-Mar-2021 0000000000 Electrical Equipment
000000 000 02-Nov-2015 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense 0000000 0000
000000000 28-Jun-2010 0000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Burle Industries 24-Aug-2005 Buyout/LBO 0000 Electronic Components
To view Photonis’s complete investments history, request access »

Photonis Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Device-ALab Electrical Equipment Grenoble, France 2010
000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Grenoble, France 0000
To view Photonis’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »