Calmar Laser Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 15

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $207K

  • Investors
  • 3

Calmar Laser General Information

Description

Manufacturer of a fiber laser and fiber amplifier designed to cater to the needs of industry, research institutions, and universities. The company's laser can be used for advanced high-speed test and measurement applications, optical communications, component characterization, material diagnosis, transmission, biomedicine, and micromachining, enabling clients to avail themselves of simple and hands-off reliable use amplifiers at a reasonable rate.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Calmar Optcom
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Fiberoptic Equipment
Primary Office
  • 951 Commercial Street
  • Palo Alto, CA 94303
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Calmar Laser Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Debt - PPP 01-May-2020 $207K Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 01-Jan-2009 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 01-Jan-2007 $98.4K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Calmar Laser’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Calmar Laser Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of a fiber laser and fiber amplifier designed to cater to the needs of industry, research institutions, and
Electrical Equipment
Palo Alto, CA
15 As of 2022
000000000 -

00 000

ur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mi
0000000000 000000000
Tucson, AZ
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

000000

am, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute iru
0000000000 000000000
Pessac, France
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Calmar Laser Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NP Photonics Venture Capital-Backed Tucson, AZ 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Pessac, France 000 000.00 00000000000
0000000 000000000 Corporation Munich, Germany 000 00000
00000 0000000 Angel-Backed Martinsried, Germany 00 0000000000
00000 000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Oberkochen, Germany 00000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Calmar Laser Patents

Calmar Laser Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-112013000496-T5 Generation of ultrashort laser pulses based on two-stage pulse processing Inactive 06-Jan-2012 0000000000
US-20130250982-A1 Generating ultrashort laser pulses based on two-stage pulse processing Active 06-Jan-2012 0000000000
US-9219344-B2 Generating ultrashort laser pulses based on two-stage pulse processing Active 06-Jan-2012 00000000
US-8824041-B2 Reconfigurable repetition rate and energy chirped pulse amplification fiber laser Inactive 03-Aug-2011 00000000000
DE-102012009958-A1 Generating laser pulses with narrow spectral line width based on chirping and stretching of laser pulses and subsequent power amplification Inactive 20-May-2011 H01S3/0057
To view Calmar Laser’s complete patent history, request access »

Calmar Laser Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tony Lin Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & President
Claire Chen Co-Chief Executive Officer & Sales Manager
Peter Hu Director of Sales and Marketing
To view Calmar Laser’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Calmar Laser Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Calmar Laser Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
United States Department of Defense Government 000 0000 000000 0
National Science Foundation Government 000 0000 000000 0
Western Technology Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Calmar Laser’s complete investors history, request access »