The Greater Knead Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 8

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 1

The Greater Knead General Information

Description

Producer of bagels intended to serve in Bensalem, Pennsylvania. The company specializes in gluten-free bagels, private label, vegan, retail, kosher, allergen-free, healthy snacks, food service, copacking, gluten-free chips, and gluten-free soft pretzels to its customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sweet Note Bakery
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Corporate Office
  • 1690 Winchester Road
  • Bensalem, PA 19020
  • United States
+1 (267) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Greater Knead Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - General 01-Mar-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Debt - General 12-Feb-2015 $500K $500K Completed Generating Revenue
To view The Greater Knead’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

The Greater Knead Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michelle Carfagno Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Bagelologist
Christina Cassetti Controller & Bagel Counter
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Greater Knead Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Greater Knead Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ben Franklin Technology Partners of Southeastern Pennsylvania Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view The Greater Knead’s complete investors history, request access »

The Greater Knead FAQs

  • When was The Greater Knead founded?

    The Greater Knead was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of The Greater Knead?

    Michelle Carfagno is the founder of The Greater Knead.

  • Who is the CEO of The Greater Knead?

    Michelle Carfagno is the CEO of The Greater Knead.

  • Where is The Greater Knead headquartered?

    The Greater Knead is headquartered in Bensalem, PA.

  • What is the size of The Greater Knead?

    The Greater Knead has 8 total employees.

  • What industry is The Greater Knead in?

    The Greater Knead’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is The Greater Knead a private or public company?

    The Greater Knead is a Private company.

  • What is The Greater Knead’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Greater Knead is 000000.

  • How much funding has The Greater Knead raised over time?

    The Greater Knead has raised $1.25M.

  • Who are The Greater Knead’s investors?

    Ben Franklin Technology Partners of Southeastern Pennsylvania has invested in The Greater Knead.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »