RotoMetrics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1957

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 4

RotoMetrics General Information

Description

Manufacturer of precision rotary tooling and accessories designed for the converting and printing industries. The company's products include flexible and solid rotary cutting dies, magnetic and print cylinders and anvils which enable the efficient conversion of substrates into individual labels and parts for the consumer label and packaging industry, enabling its clients to receive dies with tight tolerances which require less set-up time and produce less scrap with same day or next day lead times.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Roto-Die
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 800 Howerton Lane
  • Eureka, MO 63025
  • United States
+1 (636) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RotoMetrics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RotoMetrics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RotoMetrics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of precision rotary tooling and accessories designed for the converting and printing industries. The compan
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Eureka, MO
1,100 As of 2018
0000
000000000000

0 & 0

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
00000 0000000000 000
Orange, CA

000000

la pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui o
0000000000 00000000
San Jose, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

RotoMetrics Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
R & B Plastics Corporation Orange, CA
Vantedge (San Jose) Private Equity-Backed San Jose, CA 0000 000000000000
Parker Machine Corporation Fort Edward, NY 000000000 -
Rockford Toolcraft Corporation Rockford, IL 000000000 -
To view RotoMetrics’s complete competitors history, request access »

RotoMetrics Patents

RotoMetrics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20050145580-A1 Uses a screen to capture the particulate matter from a liquid reaction Active 02-Oct-2001 000000000 00

RotoMetrics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RotoMetrics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RotoMetrics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RotoMetrics Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Electro Optic Werkzeugtechnik 08-Mar-2017 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00
NELA Brüder Neumeister (Magnetic Cylinder Business) 09-May-2016 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 000000 00
MLC Indústria Mecânica 30-Sep-2015 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00
Gerhardt International 26-Jul-2011 Buyout/LBO Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view RotoMetrics’s complete investments history, request access »

RotoMetrics Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Electro Optic Werkzeugtechnik Industrial Supplies and Parts Grossmehring, Germany 0000
To view RotoMetrics’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

RotoMetrics FAQs

  • When was RotoMetrics founded?

    RotoMetrics was founded in 1957.

  • Where is RotoMetrics headquartered?

    RotoMetrics is headquartered in Eureka, MO.

  • What is the size of RotoMetrics?

    RotoMetrics has 1,100 total employees.

  • What industry is RotoMetrics in?

    RotoMetrics’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is RotoMetrics a private or public company?

    RotoMetrics is a Private company.

  • What is RotoMetrics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for RotoMetrics is 000000.

  • How much funding has RotoMetrics raised over time?

    RotoMetrics has raised $67M.

  • Who are RotoMetrics’s investors?

    AEA Investors, MPE Partners, PennantPark Investment BDC, and Sentinel Capital Partners have invested in RotoMetrics.

  • Who are RotoMetrics’s competitors?

    R & B Plastics, Vantedge (San Jose), Parker Machine, and Rockford Toolcraft are competitors of RotoMetrics.

  • When was RotoMetrics acquired?

    RotoMetrics was acquired on 01-Jun-2018.

  • Who acquired RotoMetrics?

    RotoMetrics was acquired by Maxcess.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »