SensIR Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1979

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

SensIR Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer of infrared-based analyzers. The company supplies analyzers for the identification of potentially hazardous substances in solid and liquid form. Its products are used by military forces and emergency service agencies.

Contact Information

Website
www.sensir.com
Formerly Known As
Spectra-Tech
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Acquirer
Smiths Detection
Corporate Office
  • 14 Commerce Drive
  • Danbury, CT 06810
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SensIR Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SensIR Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SensIR Technologies Patents

SensIR Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20030025080-A1 Mid-infrared spectrometer attachment to light microscopes Active 03-Aug-2001 000000000
US-6693280-B2 Mid-infrared spectrometer attachment to light microscopes Inactive 03-Aug-2001 000000000 00
AU-2002316284-A1 Mid-infrared spectrometer attachment to light microscopes Inactive 03-Aug-2001
US-20040135084-A1 Mid-infrared spectrometer attachment to light microscopes Active 03-Aug-2001 000000000 00
US-6972409-B2 Mid-infrared spectrometer attachment to light microscopes Inactive 03-Aug-2001 G02B21/00 00
To view SensIR Technologies’s complete patent history, request access »

SensIR Technologies Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Spectral Systems 01-Jan-2001 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
To view SensIR Technologies’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

SensIR Technologies Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Spectral Systems 01-Jan-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000000
To view SensIR Technologies’s complete exits history, request access »

SensIR Technologies FAQs

  • When was SensIR Technologies founded?

    SensIR Technologies was founded in 1979.

  • Where is SensIR Technologies headquartered?

    SensIR Technologies is headquartered in Danbury, CT.

  • What industry is SensIR Technologies in?

    SensIR Technologies’s primary industry is Aerospace and Defense.

  • Is SensIR Technologies a private or public company?

    SensIR Technologies is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of SensIR Technologies?

    The current valuation of SensIR Technologies is 0000.

  • What is SensIR Technologies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SensIR Technologies is 000000.

  • When was SensIR Technologies acquired?

    SensIR Technologies was acquired on 14-Jun-2004.

  • Who acquired SensIR Technologies?

    SensIR Technologies was acquired by Smiths Detection.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »