Learning Curve International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Learning Curve International General Information

Description

Designer, marketer, and distributor of developmental, educational toys and other juvenile products in United States worldwide. The Company distributes its products through specialty retailers, independent retailers, catalogs, and museum stores. The Company's product portfolio, includes Thomas the Tank Engine, Friends Wooden Railway System, Lamaze Infant Development System and Madeline.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Learning Curve Toys
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 314 West Superior Street
  • 6th Floor
  • Chicago, IL 60610
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Learning Curve International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Learning Curve International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Learning Curve International Patents

Learning Curve International Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D477641-S1 Edges of supports for playboard with easel Inactive 08-Feb-2002
US-D481424-S1 Toy track segment Inactive 13-Nov-2001
US-6648237-B2 Toy vehicle track segment and method of manufacturing a toy vehicle track segment Inactive 13-Nov-2001 000000000 00
US-20030089789-A1 Toy vehicle track segment Active 13-Nov-2001 000000000 0
CA-2387020-C Toy vehicle magnetic coupler Inactive 21-May-2001 A63H17/264
To view Learning Curve International’s complete patent history, request access »

Learning Curve International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Learning Curve International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial