Circuit Clinical Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 49
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $14.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 9

Circuit Clinical General Information

Description

Operator of an integrated research organization intended to optimize the clinical research experience. The company's research services increase access to clinical research for patients and the physicians who care for them and guide experienced and new-to-research community physicians and their patients through every step of the clinical research process, thereby enabling medical professionals and clinical researchers to improve research site quality and patient safety.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Empirican Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 1 West Seneca Street
  • 24th Floor
  • Buffalo, NY 14203
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Circuit Clinical Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Circuit Clinical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Later Stage VC (Series C) 28-Oct-2021 $14.5M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series B) 02-Mar-2021 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series A) 04-Dec-2020 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Accelerator/Incubator 31-Oct-2019 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 31-Oct-2019 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 13-Sep-2018 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2017 00.00 00.00 Completed Startup
3. Grant 01-Nov-2016 000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 12-Aug-2016 $1.5M $4M Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 17-Jul-2015 $2.5M $2.5M Completed Startup
To view Circuit Clinical’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Circuit Clinical Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series B 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series A-1 675,000 $0.001000 $5.5 $5.5 1x $5.5 16.82%
Series A 81,000 $0.001000 $27.5 $27.5 1x $27.5 2.02%
To view Circuit Clinical’s complete cap table history, request access »

Circuit Clinical Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an integrated research organization intended to optimize the clinical research experience. The company's res
Biotechnology
Buffalo, NY
49 As of 2021
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

iquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
00000 000000000000000 000 0000000000000
Winston-Salem, NC
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000 0

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi u
00000 0000000000 0000000000 0000000
Austin, TX
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Circuit Clinical Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Javara Venture Capital-Backed Winston-Salem, NC 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 000000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Circuit Clinical Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Irfan Khan MD Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Neal Rudewicz Controller & Vice President, Finance and Accounting
Raymond Stapell JD Co-Founder, Chief Administrative and Compliance Officer, Internal Counsel & Advisor
Dana Edwards Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Circuit Clinical Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Craig Lipset Self Board Member 000 0000
Irfan Khan MD Circuit Clinical Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Jackie Kent Circuit Clinical Board Member 000 0000
Kerry Hicks Circuit Clinical Board Member 000 0000
Mats Wahlstrom Circuit Clinical Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Circuit Clinical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Circuit Clinical Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Buffalo Angel Network Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
LabCorp Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rochester Angel Network Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Buffalo Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Launch NY Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »