Berks Technical Institute Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1974

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 85

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Berks Technical Institute General Information

Description

Provider of advancement of career education and related services. The institute offers programs that are designed to provide students with skills, which are marketable today and with the knowledge that will allow students to grow and realize their maximum career potential. It provides a needed and valuable service to business and industry, the community, and students. It offers a variety of degree and diploma programs, from computer programming to graphic design to massage therapy. It has an eight-acre campus that includes a learning resource center, medical lab, and two massage therapy clinics. It is accredited by the Accrediting Commission of Career Schools and Colleges of Technology (ACCSCT).

Contact Information

Website
www.berks.edu
Formerly Known As
Lehigh Data Processing Consultants, Lehigh Data Processing Institute
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 2205 Ridgewood Road
  • Wyomissing, PA 19610
  • United States
+1 (610) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Berks Technical Institute Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Berks Technical Institute‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Berks Technical Institute Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joseph Reichard Executive Director
To view Berks Technical Institute’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Berks Technical Institute Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Berks Technical Institute Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Berks Technical Institute‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Berks Technical Institute FAQs

  • When was Berks Technical Institute founded?

    Berks Technical Institute was founded in 1974.

  • Where is Berks Technical Institute headquartered?

    Berks Technical Institute is headquartered in Wyomissing, PA.

  • What is the size of Berks Technical Institute?

    Berks Technical Institute has 85 total employees.

  • What industry is Berks Technical Institute in?

    Berks Technical Institute’s primary industry is Educational and Training Services (B2C).

  • Is Berks Technical Institute a private or public company?

    Berks Technical Institute is a Private company.

  • What is Berks Technical Institute’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Berks Technical Institute is 000000.

  • Who are Berks Technical Institute’s investors?

    ForeFront Education has invested in Berks Technical Institute.

  • When was Berks Technical Institute acquired?

    Berks Technical Institute was acquired on 10-Apr-2008.

  • Who acquired Berks Technical Institute?

    Berks Technical Institute was acquired by Gryphon Colleges.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »