Pulsara Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 70
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $21.6M
Latest Deal Amount

Pulsara General Information

Description

Developer of a digital healthcare platform intended to enhance treatment time outcomes by improving communication and care coordination. The company helps in connecting a patient's entire care team and share vital patient data with a tap by eliminating unnecessary pages, calls, operators, faxes and emails, offering clients transparent and streamlined communication.

Contact Information

Website
www.pulsara.com
Formerly Known As
Communicare Technology
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 2880 Technology Boulevard West
  • Suite 183
  • Bozeman, MT 59718
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Pulsara Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pulsara Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 19-Mar-2021 $21.6M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - PPP 07-Apr-2020 00000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 28-Nov-2017 $12.2M $18.2M Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 20-Feb-2015 $5.96M $5.96M Completed Startup
To view Pulsara’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pulsara Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a digital healthcare platform intended to enhance treatment time outcomes by improving communication and ca
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Bozeman, MT
70 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000

equat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
0000000000 0000000 (0000000000)
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
00000
00000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pulsara Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 00000 00000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Pulsara Patents

Pulsara Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200350082-A1 Inter-facility exchange of medical information using dedicated patient communication channels Abandoned 30-Apr-2019 000000000

Pulsara Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Woodson MD Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Cynthia Lencioni JD Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President of Global Business
Erich Hannan Chief Technology Officer
Kris Kaull Chief Marketing Officer
Andrew Christianson Director of Finance & Accounting
To view Pulsara’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Pulsara Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Christopher Dunnahoo Ph.D Pulsara Advisory Board Member 000 0000
Fox Benton Pulsara Board Member 000 0000
John DiPaasquale Self Board Member 000 0000
Kenneth Cunningham Pulsara Board Member 000 0000
To view Pulsara’s complete board members history, request access »

Pulsara Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial