Actuality Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Actuality Medical General Information

Description

Developer of a spatial three-dimensional (3D) platform. The company's platform enables users to visualize, simulate and collaborate 360-degree to detect radiation oncology and surgical excision for soft tissue indications in prostate and breast cancer.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Actuality Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Acquirer
Optics For Hire
Primary Office
  • 213 Burlington Road
  • Suite 105
  • Bedford, MA 01730
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Actuality Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 28-Dec-2009 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 29-Sep-2004 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 01-Jan-2004 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 31-Jul-2003 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) Completed Startup
1. Grant 01-Jan-1997 $50K Completed Startup
To view Actuality Medical’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Actuality Medical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Actuality Medical Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Apache Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
National Institute of Standards and Technology Government 000 0000 000000 0
Navigator Technology Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Robert Gelfond Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
United States Department of Defense Government 000 0000 000000 0
To view Actuality Medical’s complete investors history, request access »