Chalo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 156
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $7M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 17

Chalo General Information

Description

Provider of a transport application intended to track buses live. The company's application uses a real-time proprietary algorithm to calculate the live arrival time of buses, informs customers when the bus reached their stops and offers an NFC touch-to-pay card that can store a wallet, enabling users to plan their trip in a more efficient way so that they never have to wait at a bus stop ever again.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Zophop
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Automotive
Application Software
Primary Office
  • F-611 Tower 2
  • Seawoods Grand Central
  • Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra 400706
  • India

Chalo Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chalo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 13-Jan-2021 $7M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 04-Apr-2019 00.00 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 29-Oct-2015 $450K $450K Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 29-Jun-2015 Completed Startup
To view Chalo’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Chalo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a transport application intended to track buses live. The company's application uses a real-time proprietary
Information Services (B2C)
Navi Mumbai, India
156 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000000

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqu
0000000000
London, United Kingdom
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

0000000

. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo c
00000000000 00000000
Montreal, Canada
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Chalo Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Citymapper Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000 (000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Montreal, Canada 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Angel-Backed Tucson, AZ 00 00.000 0000000000 00.000
0000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Washington, DC 00 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Kirkland, WA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Chalo Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mohit Dubey Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Vinayak Bhavnani Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Dhruv Chopra Co-Founder & Chief Marketing Officer
Priya Singh Dubey Co-founder, Chief People Officer & Board Member
Vijita Daru Vice President of Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Chalo Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Mohit Dubey Chalo Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Prashant Gulati Self Board Member 000 0000
Priya Singh Dubey Chalo Co-founder, Chief People Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Vinayak Bhavnani Chalo Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Chalo’s complete board members history, request access »

Chalo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Chalo Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Saket Burman Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tarun Sawhney Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Neeraj Arora Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Shunwei Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Raine Group Merchant Banking Firm Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »