Cinemood Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 36
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.9M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 15

Cinemood General Information

Description

Developer of mini cinema portable projectors designed to offer a content platform for kids. The company's projectors are a set of silicon covers shaped like cartoon characters that feature Near Field Communication (NFC)-markers and are pre-loaded with long hours of multilingual content including licensed animated shows, audio stories, as well as creative and educational lessons, videos and projects, enabling children to watch their favorite movies, cartoons and television, shows anywhere they want on the big screen.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Multikubik
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • 359 Iris Way
  • Palo Alto, CA 94301
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Cinemood Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cinemood Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Early Stage VC 29-Aug-2019 $2.9M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Early Stage VC (Series B) 27-Dec-2018 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Accelerator/Incubator 17-Oct-2017 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Accelerator/Incubator 05-May-2017 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series A) 25-Jan-2017 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 05-Aug-2016 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Product Crowdfunding 19-Jun-2016 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 03-Jun-2016 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 19-Jan-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Cinemood’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cinemood Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Bukhovtsev Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Pavel Zhuravlev Co-Founder, Vice President of Sales, Managing Director & Board Member
Dasha Mingalieva Co-Founder & Chief Marketing Officer
Dmitry Matrosov Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cinemood Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Michael Bukhovtsev Cinemood Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Pavel Zhuravlev Cinemood Co-Founder, Vice President of Sales, Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000
Victor Savyuk Self Advisor & Board Member 000 0000
To view Cinemood’s complete board members history, request access »

Cinemood Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cinemood Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Far East Development Fund Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rusnano Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Russian Venture Company Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Vostok Ventures (Russia) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fedor Zakharov Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »