Radio Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 14

Radio Systems General Information

Description

Manufacturer of pet training, containment, safety and lifestyle products. The company sells pet training, containment, safety and lifestyle products including agility products, kennels and electronic underground fences, bark control systems, remote training products, pet doors, pet identification collars, pet-proofing and locating systems as well as waste removal and wellness products and pet feeders through pet stores, mass merchant outlets, online retailers, farm and home stores and catalog and mail-order catalogs, enabling the pet owners to get a wide range of innovative products for their pets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Radio Fence
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 10427 PetSafe Way
  • Knoxville, TN 37932
  • United States

Radio Systems Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Radio Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Radio Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Radio Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of pet training, containment, safety and lifestyle products. The company sells pet training, containment, s
Other Consumer Durables
Knoxville, TN
800 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

o consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
00000000000 (000)
Garrett, IN
000000000000

0000000

s nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolo
00000 00000000 00000000
Arlington, TX
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Radio Systems Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Innotek Formerly PE-Backed Garrett, IN 000000000000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Arlington, TX 000 0000 000000000000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Radio Systems Patents

Radio Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210027801-A1 Systems and methods for remote multi-directional bark deterrence Pending 25-Jul-2019 0000000000
EP-3869947-A1 Pet spray training system Pending 23-Oct-2018 0000000000
CA-3116326-A1 Pet spray training system Pending 23-Oct-2018 0000000000
AU-2019365840-A1 Pet spray training system Pending 23-Oct-2018 0000000000
CA-3111391-A1 Centrifugal pump pet water fountain Pending 05-Sep-2018 A01K7/02

Radio Systems Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Willie Wallace Chief Executive Officer
Chris Chandler Chief Operating Officer
Donald Johnstone Director
Mike Taylor Director of Training & Containment Products
Lance Tracy Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Radio Systems Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 TSG Consumer Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Founder & Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Radio Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Radio Systems Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Radio Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Radio Systems Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000000 31-Dec-2019 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 00000
00000 000 00000000 18-Oct-2018 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables 000000 0000000
000000 00000000 17-Mar-2017 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables 00000 00000
000000 00000 31-May-2016 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables 00000 00000
Southern Pet Containment 31-Mar-2016 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale (B2C) 00000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Radio Systems Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Piddle Place Other Consumer Durables Jupiter, FL 2005
00000 000 00000000 Other Consumer Durables Salisbury, MA 0000
000000000 00000 00 Electronics (B2C) Garrett, IN 0000
00000000000 Wood/Hard Products Wilmington, NC
To view Radio Systems’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »