Sage Manufacturing Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1980

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 175

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Sage Manufacturing General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of fly fishing rods and related accessories. The company's fishing rods are uniquely designed for different types of fishing environment and scenarios such as in freshwater and saltwater, enabling fishing enthusiasts to find useful tools for nurturing their habit of fishing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Winslow Rod, Winslow Rod Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Corporate Office
  • 8500 Northeast Day Road
  • Bainbridge Island, WA 98110
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sage Manufacturing Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sage Manufacturing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sage Manufacturing Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dale Christopherson Director of Finance
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sage Manufacturing Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sage Manufacturing FAQs

  • When was Sage Manufacturing founded?

    Sage Manufacturing was founded in 1980.

  • Who is the founder of Sage Manufacturing?

    Don Green is the founder of Sage Manufacturing.

  • Where is Sage Manufacturing headquartered?

    Sage Manufacturing is headquartered in Bainbridge Island, WA.

  • What is the size of Sage Manufacturing?

    Sage Manufacturing has 175 total employees.

  • What industry is Sage Manufacturing in?

    Sage Manufacturing’s primary industry is Recreational Goods.

  • Is Sage Manufacturing a private or public company?

    Sage Manufacturing is a Private company.

  • What is Sage Manufacturing’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sage Manufacturing is 000000.

  • When was Sage Manufacturing acquired?

    Sage Manufacturing was acquired on 01-Jan-1994.

  • Who acquired Sage Manufacturing?

    Sage Manufacturing was acquired by Far Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »