Kids Planet Day Nurseries Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 22

Kids Planet Day Nurseries General Information

Description

Operator of day nurseries for children based in Cheshire, United Kingdom. The company, through its nurseries, provides care and education to around 3000 children.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Planet Kids Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • 231 Higher Lane
  • Lymm
  • Cheshire WA13 0RZ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01925 000000

Kids Planet Day Nurseries Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kids Planet Day Nurseries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kids Planet Day Nurseries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kids Planet Day Nurseries Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of day nurseries for children based in Cheshire, United Kingdom. The company, through its nurseries, provides c
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Cheshire, United Kingdom
1,000 As of 2018
000.00
000000000000 000.00

0000 000

at nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserun
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Burntwood, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 00

0000 000

nsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat null
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Manchester, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kids Planet Day Nurseries Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Busy Bees Nurseries Private Equity-Backed Burntwood, United Kingdom 00000 000.00 000000000 00
0000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Manchester, United Kingdom 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Kids Planet Day Nurseries Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Clare Roberts Owner, Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
David Lythgoe Controller
Lucy Kaczmarska Early Years Director & Board Member
Kieron Ellis Finance Director
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kids Planet Day Nurseries Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Kids Planet Day Nurseries Owner, Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Kids Planet Day Nurseries Co-Founder and Chairman 000 0000
0000 0000000000 Kids Planet Day Nurseries Early Years Director & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Kids Planet Day Nurseries Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 BGF Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Kids Planet Day Nurseries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kids Planet Day Nurseries Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kids Planet Day Nurseries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kids Planet Day Nurseries Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000 000000 09-Aug-2021 0000000000 00.000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 00000 0000000
00000 000 00000 22-Jul-2021 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 00000 0000000
0000 0000000 27-Jan-2020 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 07-Oct-2019 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 00000 0000000
Noah's Ark Day Nursery 02-Sep-2019 Buyout/LBO Educational and Training Services (B2C) 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Kids Planet Day Nurseries Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Liverpool Nurseries Other Consumer Products and Services Liverpool, United Kingdom 2011
00000000 000 00000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Burton on Trent, United Kingdom 0000
0000000000 00 0000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Chesterfield, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 000 000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Hinckley, United Kingdom 0000
0000 0000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Manchester, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »