Nordic Shipholding Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • NORDIC
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2

Nordic Shipholding General Information

Description

Nordic Shipholding A/S is a shipping company. It is engaged in the activities of owning and managing tankers such as product tankers, chemical tankers, and multipurpose vessels. Geographically, operations of the group are functioned Denmark.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
K/S Difko XLVII, K/S Difko XLVII (47), Nordic Tankers (Original)
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Stock Exchange
CSE
Primary Office
  • Axel Towers
  • Axeltorv 2
  • 1609 Copenhagen
  • Denmark
+45 39 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nordic Shipholding Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nordic Shipholding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nordic Shipholding Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Philip Clausius Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nordic Shipholding Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Nordic Shipholding Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Nordic Shipholding Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 00000 Nordic Shipholding Deputy Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000 PAG Member of Board of Directors 000 0000
0000 00000000000 Nordic Shipholding Chairman of the Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Nordic Shipholding Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nordic Shipholding Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nordic Shipholding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nordic Shipholding Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 (000 08-Jan-2010 000000000000000000 Marine
Nordic Ruth Vessel 01-Jul-2006 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
To view Nordic Shipholding’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Nordic Shipholding Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000 000000 01-Jul-2006 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 000000 00000000000
To view Nordic Shipholding’s complete exits history, request access »