Global Radio Media Management Overview

  • Founded
  • 1967
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 3

Global Radio Media Management General Information

Description

Provider of radio broadcasting services. The company engages in operating radio stations including Digital One, Classic FM, XFM, Capital 95.8 and Choice FM in the United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GWR, Capital Radio, GCap Media
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 30 Leicester Square
  • London WC2H 7LA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Global Radio Media Management Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Global Radio Media Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Global Radio Media Management Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Fru Hazlitt Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Global Radio Media Management Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Global Radio Media Management’s complete board members history, request access »

Global Radio Media Management Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Global Radio Media Management Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 17-Mar-2008 000000000000000000 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000 0000000
0000000 0000 00000 29-Jun-2007 000000000000000000 00.000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Wildstar Records 20-Sep-1996 Joint Venture Movies, Music and Entertainment
To view Global Radio Media Management’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Global Radio Media Management Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 0000000 20-Sep-1996 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Global Radio Media Management’s complete exits history, request access »