Groupon Malaysia Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Groupon Malaysia General Information

Description

Operator of an online collective buying platform. The company operates an online portal which sells and markets discounted vouchers and offer coupons of restaurant meals, spa treatments, hotel stays and other leisure facilities.

Contact Information

Website
www.groupon.my
Formerly Known As
GroupsMore
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Level 15A, Menara Amfirst
  • Jalan 19/3, Selangor
  • Petaling Jaya, 46300
  • Malaysia
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Groupon Malaysia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Groupon Malaysia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Groupon Malaysia Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online collective buying platform. The company operates an online portal which sells and markets discount
Information Services (B2C)
Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
000000&0

0000000

xercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repreh
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
Jakarta, Indonesia
00 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Groupon Malaysia Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Groupon Indonesia Formerly VC-backed Jakarta, Indonesia 00 000000&0
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Dubai, United Arab Emirates 00 000000&0
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Derby, United Kingdom 000 000000000 00
0000000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Tokyo, Japan 000000&0
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Toronto, Canada 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Groupon Malaysia Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Groupon Malaysia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial