TenneT TSO Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 725

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Upcoming)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

TenneT TSO General Information

Description

Provider of electricity transmission services based in Bayreuth, Germany. The company offers maintenance and further development of the electricity transmission network of voltage levels in parts of Germany.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Transpower Stromübertragungs
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Corporate Office
  • Bernecker Straße 70
  • 95448 Bayreuth
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TenneT TSO Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TenneT TSO‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TenneT TSO Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TenneT TSO Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TenneT TSO‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TenneT TSO FAQs

  • When was TenneT TSO founded?

    TenneT TSO was founded in 2009.

  • Where is TenneT TSO headquartered?

    TenneT TSO is headquartered in Bayreuth, Germany.

  • What is the size of TenneT TSO?

    TenneT TSO has 725 total employees.

  • What industry is TenneT TSO in?

    TenneT TSO’s primary industry is Energy Infrastructure.

  • Is TenneT TSO a private or public company?

    TenneT TSO is a Private company.

  • What is TenneT TSO’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for TenneT TSO is 000000.

  • Who are TenneT TSO’s investors?

    E.ON has invested in TenneT TSO.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »