Blattmann Schweiz Overview

  • Founded
  • 1855
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 55
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Blattmann Schweiz General Information

Description

Producer and distributor of organic clean label products and starch derivatives. The company produces a wide range of organic and non-organic specialty ingredients to the food industry in Switzerland and Europe. Its ingredients are used in a variety of applications, from bakery and confectionery products to meat analogs and convenience foods.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Blattmann & Co.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Food Products
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • Seestrasse 205
  • 8820 Wädenswil
  • Switzerland
+41 044 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blattmann Schweiz Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blattmann Schweiz‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blattmann Schweiz Patents

Blattmann Schweiz Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102006017670-A1 Large-scale production of spelt gluten for use in making bread, cakes and pastries, involves making a paste from spelt flour and water, maturing the paste and separating gluten from starch by a multi-stage process Withdrawn 12-Apr-2006 00000000
DE-102004055312-A1 Process for the preparation of chemically modified proteinaceous baking ingredients and such ingredients Withdrawn 16-Nov-2004 000000000
EP-1696740-A1 A process for chemically modifying protein containing food ingredients and such ingredients Withdrawn 16-Nov-2004 000000000
GB-1275758-A Process for the preparation of new phosphorus containing starch products, the starch products obtained and compositions making use of them Expired 23-May-1969 0000000000 0
GB-1100255-A Process for the modification of polysaccharides Expired 05-Feb-1964 D21H17/17

Blattmann Schweiz Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Catherine Cunin Chief Executive Officer & Chief Strategy Officer
Martin Kuentz Chief Operating Officer
Boris Jud-Fleet Food Engineer and Plant Manager
Manfred Handle Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Blattmann Schweiz Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Blattmann Schweiz Chairman 000 0000
To view Blattmann Schweiz’s complete board members history, request access »

Blattmann Schweiz Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Blattmann Schweiz Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blattmann Schweiz‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial