Edorble Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 6

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $100K

  • Investors
  • 5

Edorble General Information

Description

Developer of an open-source framework designed to simplify the adoption of immersive experiences in education. The company offers courses in three-dimensional and VR technology for learning in social virtual environments, enabling educators and institutions to design, build, operate, and maintain immersive learning spaces.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Worlds Beyond Studios
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Corporate Office
  • 6400 Christie Avenue
  • Suite 2321
  • Emeryville, CA 94608
  • United States
+1 (717) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Edorble Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Seed Round 08-Mar-2016 $100K 00000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Angel (individual) 10-Feb-2016 0000 0000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 04-Aug-2015 $15K $15K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2015 Completed Startup
To view Edorble’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Edorble Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
To view Edorble’s complete cap table history, request access »

Edorble Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gabriel Baker Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President
Cederik Haverbeke Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
To view Edorble’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Edorble Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Cederik Haverbeke Edorble Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Edorble’s complete board members history, request access »

Edorble Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Edorble Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Edugild Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jim Hurley Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Matthew Rubinstein Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nick Morrison Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Peter Temes Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Edorble’s complete investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »