Spectra Watermakers Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1976

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Spectra Watermakers General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of desalination systems based in San Rafael, California. The company is engaged in manufacturing reverse osmosis desalination systems designed for both marine and land-based segments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Edinger Marine Service
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Alternative Energy Equipment
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 20 Mariposa Road
  • San Rafael, CA 94901
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spectra Watermakers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spectra Watermakers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spectra Watermakers Patents

Spectra Watermakers Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5628198-A Liquid treatment apparatus for filtering liquid under pressure Inactive 13-May-1996 000000000 0
US-5462414-A Liquid treatment apparatus for providing a flow of pressurized liquid Inactive 19-Jan-1995 000000000 0

Spectra Watermakers Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat
William Edinger President
Kelly Donahoe Controller
Glenn Bashforth Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Spectra Watermakers Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spectra Watermakers FAQs

  • When was Spectra Watermakers founded?

    Spectra Watermakers was founded in 1976.

  • Where is Spectra Watermakers headquartered?

    Spectra Watermakers is headquartered in San Rafael, CA.

  • What is the size of Spectra Watermakers?

    Spectra Watermakers has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is Spectra Watermakers in?

    Spectra Watermakers’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Spectra Watermakers a private or public company?

    Spectra Watermakers is a Private company.

  • What is Spectra Watermakers’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Spectra Watermakers is 000000.

  • When was Spectra Watermakers acquired?

    Spectra Watermakers was acquired on 01-Jan-2015.

  • Who acquired Spectra Watermakers?

    Spectra Watermakers was acquired by Katadyn Products.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »