3A Composites Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1969

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4,400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 3

3A Composites General Information

Description

Manufacturer of composite materials serving core materials, architecture, arts, logistics, corporate identity design as well as fitness markets. The company manufactures composite materials including aluminum composite panels, structural composite materials, plastic sheets and lightweight foam boards.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alcan Composites
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Materials
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Hinterbergstrasse 20
  • 6312 Steinhausen
  • Switzerland
+41 041 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

3A Composites Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 3A Composites‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

3A Composites Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tarek Haddad Ph.D Chief Executive Officer of Architecture & Display Asia
Aditya Kothari General Manager Asia Pacific Architeture & Display
Brad Walsh Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

3A Composites Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

3A Composites Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 3A Composites‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

3A Composites Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Solvay (TegraCore PPSU Resin-Based Foam) 24-May-2022 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals
Encore Products 01-Sep-2020 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000 0000
3A Composites PNG Balsa 30-Jun-2015 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Products 00000 000
To view 3A Composites’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

3A Composites FAQs

  • When was 3A Composites founded?

    3A Composites was founded in 1969.

  • Who is the CEO of 3A Composites?

    Tarek Haddad Ph.D is the CEO of 3A Composites.

  • Where is 3A Composites headquartered?

    3A Composites is headquartered in Steinhausen, Switzerland.

  • What is the size of 3A Composites?

    3A Composites has 4,400 total employees.

  • What industry is 3A Composites in?

    3A Composites’s primary industry is Other Materials.

  • Is 3A Composites a private or public company?

    3A Composites is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of 3A Composites?

    The current valuation of 3A Composites is 00000.

  • What is 3A Composites’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for 3A Composites is 000000.

  • Who are 3A Composites’s investors?

    Rio Tinto has invested in 3A Composites.

  • When was 3A Composites acquired?

    3A Composites was acquired on 30-Nov-2009.

  • Who acquired 3A Composites?

    3A Composites was acquired by Schweiter Technologies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »