Teltrust Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $28.7M

Teltrust General Information

Description

Provider of call processing and calling card services to the telecommunications industry. The company focuses on providing wholesale telecommunications services. Its services include call completion, third-party verification services, call placement services, payphone refund and repair services, prepaid and proprietary calling card services, third-party verification services, network transmission services, calling card services, and national directory assistance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Teltrust Communications Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 3783 South 500 West
  • Suite 6
  • Salt Lake City, UT 84115
  • United States
+1 (801) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Teltrust Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 21-Jul-1999 $28.7M 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - General 16-Jul-1998 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. IPO 08-Jul-1998 $62.6M 00000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
1. PE Growth/Expansion Completed Generating Revenue
To view Teltrust’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Teltrust Patents

Teltrust Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5559878-A Telephonic communications answering and callback processing system Inactive 23-May-1994 00000000 00

Teltrust Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marc Cohen Chief Executive Officer
Jerry Romney Jr. President
To view Teltrust’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Teltrust Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Great Hill Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MC Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SATUS Venture Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Teltrust’s complete investors history, request access »

Teltrust Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Nurx Pharmaceuticals 11-Mar-1998 0000000000 Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
To view Teltrust’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Teltrust Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Nurx Pharmaceuticals 11-Mar-1998 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
To view Teltrust’s complete exits history, request access »

Teltrust FAQs

  • When was Teltrust founded?

    Teltrust was founded in 1986.

  • Who is the CEO of Teltrust?

    Marc Cohen is the CEO of Teltrust.

  • Where is Teltrust headquartered?

    Teltrust is headquartered in Salt Lake City, UT.

  • What industry is Teltrust in?

    Teltrust’s primary industry is Telecommunications Service Providers.

  • Is Teltrust a private or public company?

    Teltrust is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Teltrust?

    The current valuation of Teltrust is 000.00.

  • What is Teltrust’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Teltrust is 00000.

  • How much funding has Teltrust raised over time?

    Teltrust has raised $25M.

  • Who are Teltrust’s investors?

    Great Hill Partners, MC Partners, and SATUS Venture have invested in Teltrust.

  • When was Teltrust acquired?

    Teltrust was acquired on 21-Jul-1999.

  • Who acquired Teltrust?

    Teltrust was acquired by Critical Path.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »