The Red Door Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,001
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 3

The Red Door General Information

Description

Operator of salons and day spas in the United States. The company through its chain of spas offer a wide variety of enhanced beauty treatments and services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Elizabeth Arden Salon Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Acquirer
MT Salon Acquisition
Primary Office
  • 300 Main Street
  • Stamford, CT 06901
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Red Door Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Red Door‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Red Door Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Red Door Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Red Door‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Red Door Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 19-Jan-2016 0000000000 Other Consumer Products and Services 0000 0000
00000000 12-Nov-2015 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
Tricoci Salon & Spa 01-Jan-2001 Merger/Acquisition Leisure Facilities
To view The Red Door’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

The Red Door Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000 & 00 01-Jan-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 000 0000
To view The Red Door’s complete exits history, request access »