Magasin du Nord Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1867

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 2

Magasin du Nord General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of department stores in Denmark. The company's stores offer clothes, perfumes, footwear and other clothing accessories to customers.

Contact Information

Website
www.magasin.dk
Formerly Known As
Emil Vett
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Department Stores
Other Industries
Footwear
Clothing
Accessories
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Kongens Nytorv 13
  • 5th floor
  • 1050 Copenhagen
  • Denmark
+45 33 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Magasin du Nord Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Magasin du Nord‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Magasin du Nord Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Fabricius Managing Director
Peter King Managing Director
Lise Thomsen Director of Ecommerce & Marketing
To view Magasin du Nord’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Magasin du Nord Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000-000000 Magasin du Nord Board Member 000 0000
To view Magasin du Nord’s complete board members history, request access »

Magasin du Nord Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Magasin du Nord Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Magasin du Nord‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Magasin du Nord Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Copenhagen Cartel 31-Oct-2023 0000000000 Clothing 00000 000
Magasin du Nord (Four Historic Magasin Properties in Lyngby, Aarhus and Odense) 26-Oct-2022 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 00000 000
To view Magasin du Nord’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Magasin du Nord Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Copenhagen Cartel Clothing Copenhagen, Denmark 0000
To view Magasin du Nord’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »