Star Equity Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 413

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • STRR

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 9

  • Share Price
  • $1.05

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Star Equity Holdings General Information

Description

Star Equity Holdings Inc is a multi-industry diversified holding company with three segments; Healthcare segment provides products and services in the area of nuclear medicine imaging with a focus on cardiac health. It provides imaging services to healthcare providers using a fleet of solid-state gamma cameras and also the manufacturing, distribution, and maintenance of gamma cameras, The construction segment manufactures modular housing units for commercial and residential applications. It operates in two businesses: modular building manufacturing and structural wall panel and wood foundation manufacturing, including building supply retail operations, and The investments segment generates intercompany revenue from the lease of commercial properties and equipment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Digirad Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Diagnostic Equipment
Building Products
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 53 Forest Avenue
  • Suite 101
  • Old Greenwich, CT 06870
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Star Equity Holdings Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.05 $1.02 $0.65 - $1.14 $15.6M 15.2M 120K -$0.16

Star Equity Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020
EV 41,938 37,924 48,892 59,706
Revenue 112,807 112,151 106,559 78,163
EBITDA 2,566 (568) (4,487) 5,553
Net Income (1,116) (5,252) (2,983) (6,457)
Total Assets 69,501 73,302 68,052 89,459
Total Debt 13,162 17,033 18,715 27,968
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Star Equity Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Star Equity Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Star Equity Holdings Patents

Star Equity Holdings Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20120296201-A1 Lesion detection and localization using gamma cameras with converging collimation Inactive 25-Apr-2011 000000000 0
US-20110115588-A1 Magnetic attachment of detector modules enabling front side removal Inactive 17-Nov-2009 0000000000 00
US-20080224051-A1 Multi-axis moveable gantry gamma camera Inactive 14-Mar-2007 0000000000 00
US-20080050001-A1 Use of subsets of the acquired data to improve the diagnostic outcome in cardiac spect imaging Inactive 28-Aug-2006 0000000000 0
US-7927903-B2 Capacitive bypass Inactive 17-Aug-2005 H01L27/1446 0
To view Star Equity Holdings’s complete patent history, request access »

Star Equity Holdings Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Coleman Jr. Chief Executive Officer
David Noble Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Star Equity Holdings Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Jeffrey Eberwein Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
John Gildea Star Equity Holdings Board Member 000 0000
John Sayward Star Equity Holdings Board Member 000 0000
Michael Cunnion Self Board Member 000 0000
Mitchell Quain Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Star Equity Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Star Equity Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 10-Sep-2019 0000000000 0000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 0000000 0
000 000000 00 01-Jan-2016 0000000000 000.00 Other Healthcare Services 000000 00
0000000 00000 01-Jan-2016 0000000000 000.00 Holding Companies
00000 000 000 30-Jul-2015 0000 000 Biotechnology 0000000 0
MD Office Solutions 06-Mar-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Other Healthcare Services 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Star Equity Holdings ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Healthcare

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Medical Devices

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view Star Equity Holdings’s complete esg history, request access »

Star Equity Holdings Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000 0000000 01-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000 000000 000000
00 000000 00000000 06-Mar-2015 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0000 000000 000000
0000000000000 14-Mar-2014 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0000 000000 000000
Nuclear Imaging Systems 09-Nov-2000 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Star Equity Holdings’s complete exits history, request access »