Elastomer Solutions Overview

  • Founded
  • 1974
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Elastomer Solutions General Information

Description

Provider of rubber and rubber-to-plastic components primarily for the automotive industry. The company's components include cable grommets which are made from thermoplastic elastomers (TPE) making it shock resistant, enabling automobile manufacturers to protect wires and automotive electronics within the car body from mechanical stresses, dust and water.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Diehl Elastomertechnik
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • Higis-Ring 15
  • 54578 Wiesbaum
  • Germany
+49 06593 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Elastomer Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Elastomer Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Elastomer Solutions Patents

Elastomer Solutions Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102012105290-A1 Spout Withdrawn 18-Jun-2012 000000000
EP-2677615-A2 Grommet Granted 18-Jun-2012 000000000 0
EP-2677615-A3 Grommet Granted 18-Jun-2012 000000000 0
EP-2677615-B1 Grommet Active 18-Jun-2012 000000000
DE-102011114267-B3 Method for aligning stop buffer for door or hood of motor vehicle, involves attaching fastening element to one of two body sections of motor vehicle, where positioning element is held in extended position relative to fastening element Active 26-Sep-2011 E05F5/022 0

Elastomer Solutions Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Federico Domínguez Carrió Chief Executive Officer
Jorge Barreiros Chief Financial Officer
Peter Hudec Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Elastomer Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Elastomer Solutions Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Elastomer Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Elastomer Solutions Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 01-May-2019 0000000000 Connectivity Products
To view Elastomer Solutions’s complete investments history, request access »

Elastomer Solutions Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 000000000000 Connectivity Products Bergamo, Italy 0000
To view Elastomer Solutions’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »