Turbochrome Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1953

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Turbochrome General Information

Description

Provider of jet engine overhauling services. The division provides overhaul and coating of jet engine components, including turbine vanes and blades, fan blades, variable inlet guide vanes, afterburner flaps and other components.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI) JV, Chromalloy Israel
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 4 Habonim Street
  • Kiryat Gat 82000
  • Israel

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Turbochrome Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Turbochrome‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Turbochrome Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Turbochrome‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Turbochrome FAQs

  • When was Turbochrome founded?

    Turbochrome was founded in 1953.

  • Where is Turbochrome headquartered?

    Turbochrome is headquartered in Kiryat Gat, Israel.

  • What industry is Turbochrome in?

    Turbochrome’s primary industry is Aerospace and Defense.

  • Is Turbochrome a private or public company?

    Turbochrome is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Turbochrome?

    The current valuation of Turbochrome is 00.00.

  • What is Turbochrome’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Turbochrome is 000000.

  • Who are Turbochrome’s investors?

    Israel Aerospace Industries has invested in Turbochrome.

  • When was Turbochrome acquired?

    Turbochrome was acquired on 19-Oct-2015.

  • Who acquired Turbochrome?

    Turbochrome was acquired by TAT Technologies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »