Buckeye Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1950

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,270

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 1

Buckeye Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer and seller of cellulose-based specialty products made from wood and cotton worldwide. The company's cellulose is used in the manufacture of various products, including food casings, cigarette filters, rayon filament, acetate fibers, and thickeners for consumer products, cosmetics, and pharmaceuticals. Its customized fibers are used to provide porosity, color permanence, and tear resistance in filters, letterheads, currency paper, and personal stationery, as well as absorbency and softness in cotton balls and cotton swabs. The company's fluff pulp and non woven materials are used to increase absorbency and fluid transport in products, such as disposable diapers, feminine hygiene products, and adult incontinence products. Its non woven materials are used to enhance fluid management and strength in wipes, tabletop items, food pads, household wipes, and mops.

Contact Information

Website
www.bkitech.com
Formerly Known As
Buckeye Cellulose, Buckeye Cottonseed Oil Company, Buckeye Cellulose Corp
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Forestry Processing
Other Industries
Plant Textiles
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1001 Tillman Street
  • Memphis, TN 38112
  • United States
+1 (901) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Buckeye Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Buckeye Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Buckeye Technologies Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat
Kristopher Matula President & Chief Operating Officer
Elizabeth Welter Vice President & Chief Accounting Officer
John Crowe Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Buckeye Technologies Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Self Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Buckeye Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Buckeye Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Buckeye Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Buckeye Technologies Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Alpha Cellulose Corporation 01-Aug-1996 0000000000 0000 Other Forestry
To view Buckeye Technologies’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Buckeye Technologies FAQs

  • When was Buckeye Technologies founded?

    Buckeye Technologies was founded in 1950.

  • Who is the CEO of Buckeye Technologies?

    John Crowe is the CEO of Buckeye Technologies.

  • Where is Buckeye Technologies headquartered?

    Buckeye Technologies is headquartered in Memphis, TN.

  • What is the size of Buckeye Technologies?

    Buckeye Technologies has 1,270 total employees.

  • What industry is Buckeye Technologies in?

    Buckeye Technologies’s primary industry is Forestry Processing.

  • Is Buckeye Technologies a private or public company?

    Buckeye Technologies is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Buckeye Technologies?

    The current valuation of Buckeye Technologies is 00.00.

  • What is Buckeye Technologies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Buckeye Technologies is 000000.

  • How much funding has Buckeye Technologies raised over time?

    Buckeye Technologies has raised $952M.

  • Who are Buckeye Technologies’s investors?

    Madison Dearborn Partners has invested in Buckeye Technologies.

  • When was Buckeye Technologies acquired?

    Buckeye Technologies was acquired on 23-Aug-2013.

  • Who acquired Buckeye Technologies?

    Buckeye Technologies was acquired by Georgia-Pacific.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »