BioVentrix Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 55
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

BioVentrix General Information

Description

Developer of surgical equipment designed to improve and expand the treatment available of congestive heart failure (CHF) caused by ischemic cardiomyopathy. The company's equipment improves cardiac function by restoring the size, volume and resulting function of the left ventricle in heart failure patients, enabling physicians with innovative technology that corrects the anatomical damage created by CHF to slow the progression of this debilitating and fatal disease.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CHF Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Monitoring Equipment
Primary Office
  • 12647 Alcosta Boulevard
  • Suite 400
  • San Ramon, CA 94583
  • United States
+1 (925) 000-0000

BioVentrix Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BioVentrix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
17. Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
16. Later Stage VC 25-Nov-2020 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
15. Debt - PPP 14-Apr-2020 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
14. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 23-Jul-2019 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
13. Later Stage VC 30-Jun-2017 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Later Stage VC 08-Dec-2015 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC 08-Jul-2014 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC 14-Jan-2014 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC 11-Jul-2013 $6.54M $43.2M Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 25-Jan-2013 $4.5M $36.7M Completed Generating Revenue
To view BioVentrix’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BioVentrix Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of surgical equipment designed to improve and expand the treatment available of congestive heart failure (CHF)
Surgical Devices
San Ramon, CA
55 As of 2021
00000
000000 - 000 00000

0000000

r incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ul
00000000 0000000
Kirkland, WA
00 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

0000000

m ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et d
00000000 0000000
Clichy, France
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BioVentrix Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cardiac Dimensions Venture Capital-Backed Kirkland, WA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Clichy, France 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 00 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Mountain View, CA 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000 0000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 000000000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

BioVentrix Patents

BioVentrix Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3407802-A1 Percutaneous arterial access to position transmyocardial implant devices and methods Pending 29-Jan-2016 0000000000
US-20170216032-A1 Percutaneous arterial access to position trans-myocardial implant devices and methods Pending 29-Jan-2016 0000000000 0
EP-3407802-A4 Percutaneous arterial access to position transmyocardial implant devices and methods Pending 29-Jan-2016 0000000000 0
US-10206779-B2 Systems and methods for deploying a cardiac anchor Active 10-Sep-2015 0000000000
US-20170071740-A1 Systems and methods for deploying a cardiac anchor Granted 10-Sep-2015 A61F2/2487

BioVentrix Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Abbott Chief Financial Officer
Lon Annest MD Vice President of Medical Affairs & Co-Founder
Kevin Van Bladel Senior Vice President, Product & Therapeutic Development
Thasee Pillay Chief Medical Officer
Jim Dillon President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

BioVentrix Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Hinson BioVentrix Board Member 000 0000
George Fazio Self Board Member 000 0000
Mark Ravich Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Taglich Taglich Brothers Board Member 000 0000
Paul Seid Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

BioVentrix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial