Rachel Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 41

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Rachel General Information

Description

Manufacturer of hosiery and sustainable essentials intended to revolutionize the way women shop for tights. The company offers sustainable, size-inclusive, and fashionable options in the hosiery category, enabling women to get a diversity of looks and design and tailor the subscription.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Le coffret de Rachel
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 5333 rue Casgrain
  • 1005
  • Montreal, Quebec H2T 1X3
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rachel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 21-Sep-2021 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Rachel’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Rachel Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carolyne Parent Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rachel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rachel Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
District 3 Innovation Center Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Rachel’s complete investors history, request access »

Rachel FAQs

  • When was Rachel founded?

    Rachel was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Rachel?

    Carolyne Parent, Alyeska Guillaud, and Mélanie Heyberger are the founders of Rachel.

  • Who is the CEO of Rachel?

    Carolyne Parent is the CEO of Rachel.

  • Where is Rachel headquartered?

    Rachel is headquartered in Montreal, Canada.

  • What is the size of Rachel?

    Rachel has 41 total employees.

  • What industry is Rachel in?

    Rachel’s primary industry is Clothing.

  • Is Rachel a private or public company?

    Rachel is a Private company.

  • What is Rachel’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Rachel is 00000.

  • Who are Rachel’s investors?

    District 3 Innovation Center has invested in Rachel.

  • When was Rachel acquired?

    Rachel was acquired on 21-Sep-2021.

  • Who acquired Rachel?

    Rachel was acquired by Nolk.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »