Pangea Made Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1832

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 2

Pangea Made General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of leather components intended to serve automotive brands. The company offers automotive leather interior trim products, along with customization choices, including finishing, patterns and embossing, enabling clients to receive leather components, with innovative design and engineering support as per their requirements.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Garden State Tanning, GST Autoleather
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Corporate Office
  • 2920 Waterview Drive
  • Rochester Hills, MI 48309
  • United States
+1 (248) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pangea Made Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pangea Made‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pangea Made Patents

Pangea Made Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-112020003462-T5 Laminated body Pending 09-Dec-2019 000000000 0
US-20230023169-A1 Laminate Pending 09-Dec-2019 000000000
DE-112020003461-T5 Patterned natural leather seat and patterning process of natural leather Pending 31-Oct-2019 00000000
US-20230160027-A1 Patterned natural leather sheet, and method for patterning natural leather Pending 31-Oct-2019 00000000
US-7552605-B2 Applying to tanned hides a base coat containing polymers in an aqueous formulation; loading tanned hides into drums that containg water containing an acid fixation agent; immersing tanned hides in the water; fixing base coat; tumbling Inactive 15-Oct-2002 C14C11/006 0
To view Pangea Made’s complete patent history, request access »

Pangea Made Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Randy Johnson Chief Executive Officer & President
John Arends Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President, Finance
Stephen Jeske Senior Vice President, Marketing & Business Development
You’re viewing 3 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pangea Made Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Black Diamond Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
To view Pangea Made’s complete board members history, request access »

Pangea Made Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pangea Made Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pangea Made‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pangea Made Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
TATA International GST Auto Leather 13-Mar-2014 00000 0000 Road 000000 00
Seton Co. (European & South African Operations) 05-Jan-2011 Buyout/LBO Animal Textiles
To view Pangea Made’s complete investments history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »