Cognor Overview

  • Founded
  • 1946
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,971
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • COG
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $1.13
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Cognor General Information

Description

Cognor Holding SA operates in the steel industry. Its activities are divided into four business segments such as; Scrap division focuses on buying, processing, refining and selling of scrap metal and nonferrous scrap. Production division which contributes major revenue is responsible for processing scrap metal into steel billets, as well as converting steel billets and nonferrous scrap into finished products. The Distribution division sells various commodities, such as steel products, steel and nonferrous scrap and steel billets. The Other division includes materials recycling, among others. The firm's products range comprises metal bars, steel sheet, plates, pipes, and rods, as well as sheet zinc and tin plates, among others. Firm's majority revenue comes from Poland.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Centrostal
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
WAR
Primary Office
  • Ulica Zielona 26
  • Poraj, 42-360
  • Poland
+48 34 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cognor Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.13 $1.14 $0.27 - $1.33 $195M 171M 587K $0.21

Cognor Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 190,441 120,208 116,429 136,224
Revenue 560,103 444,435 495,288 576,102
EBITDA 59,645 25,902 22,949 48,084
Net Income 33,413 8,379 4,977 18,967
Total Assets 309,105 276,731 276,876 266,096
Total Debt 67,593 71,559 80,251 75,294
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Cognor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cognor Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 30-Aug-2011 000000000 00000000 0000 Iron and Steel Mining
00000000000 000000 09-Dec-2010 000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Zlomrex 11-Mar-2009 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Iron and Steel Mining
To view Cognor’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Cognor Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Iron and Steel Mining Poraj, Poland 0000
To view Cognor’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Cognor Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 000000 09-Dec-2010 000000000 Completed
  • 000000
To view Cognor’s complete exits history, request access »