Tedcastles Oil Products Overview

  • Founded
  • 1960
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 470
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 6

Tedcastles Oil Products General Information

Description

Tedcastles Oil Products is an Irish petrol company founded in 1960 which trades under the brand name "TOP". The company's line of business includes the wholesale distribution of crude petroleum and petroleum products. The firm is based in Dublin, Ireland.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
TL McDonalds, Tedcastle McCormick
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Energy
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Specialty Retail
Parent Company
Irving Oil
Primary Office
  • Promenade rd 3 Co
  • Dublin
  • Ireland
+353 (01) 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tedcastles Oil Products Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tedcastles Oil Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tedcastles Oil Products Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ian Whitcomb President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tedcastles Oil Products Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tedcastles Oil Products Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 000000 28-Sep-2017 000000000 00000 00 Other Energy
000 000000000 (0 0 24-Jul-2017 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
00000 000000 00000 23-Mar-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Energy 000000 000000
000000000 000 16-Aug-2015 000000000000000000 Commodity Chemicals 000000 000000
AER Sustainable Energy 01-Apr-2012 Later Stage VC 00.000 Biotechnology
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Tedcastles Oil Products Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 000000 00000 Other Energy Naas, Ireland 0000
To view Tedcastles Oil Products’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Tedcastles Oil Products Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000000000 00 01-Apr-2012 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 0000000000 000 000
To view Tedcastles Oil Products’s complete exits history, request access »