Columbia Distributing Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1935

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 8

Columbia Distributing General Information

Description

Distributor of beer, wine, spirits and non-alcoholic drinks to bars, restaurants, retailers and event centers. The company distributes micro-brewed beers, imported beers and various natural and non-alcoholic beverages under various brands.

Contact Information

Website
www.coldist.com
Formerly Known As
Columbia Distributing Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Beverages
Corporate Office
  • 27200 South West Parkway Drive
  • Wilsonville, OR 97070
  • United States
+1 (503) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Columbia Distributing Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Columbia Distributing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Columbia Distributing Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Distributor of beer, wine, spirits and non-alcoholic drinks to bars, restaurants, retailers and event centers. The compa
Distributors/Wholesale
Wilsonville, OR
3,500 As of 2020
000000&0

00000

lum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proid
00000000000000000000
Mount Pleasant, SC
00 As of 0000
00000000000

000000

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor i
00000000000000000000
Seattle, WA
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Columbia Distributing Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Total Beverage Solution Formerly VC-backed Mount Pleasant, SC 00 00000000000
Cavatappi Distribuzione Corporate Backed or Acquired Seattle, WA 000000&0
Moon Distributors Corporation Little Rock, AR
Ajax Turner Corporation La Vergne, TN
Johnson Brothers Liquor Company Private Debt Financed Saint Paul, MN 0000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Columbia Distributing Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat
Chris Steffanci President & Chief Executive Officer
Paul Meade Chief Financial Officer
Dave Stander Chief Operating Officer
Jesse Ferber Chief Strategy Officer
Scott DeMartine Vice President, Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Columbia Distributing Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Columbia Distributing Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Columbia Distributing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Columbia Distributing Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Echanis Distributing 24-Jul-2020 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000
Graybeal Distributing 28-Feb-2019 0000000000 Beverages 00000 000
General Distributors 30-Apr-2018 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000
Marine View Beverage 07-Feb-2018 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000
Mesa Beverage Company 31-Jul-2015 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Columbia Distributing FAQs

  • When was Columbia Distributing founded?

    Columbia Distributing was founded in 1935.

  • Who is the CEO of Columbia Distributing?

    Chris Steffanci is the CEO of Columbia Distributing.

  • Where is Columbia Distributing headquartered?

    Columbia Distributing is headquartered in Wilsonville, OR.

  • What is the size of Columbia Distributing?

    Columbia Distributing has 3,500 total employees.

  • What industry is Columbia Distributing in?

    Columbia Distributing’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Columbia Distributing a private or public company?

    Columbia Distributing is a Private company.

  • What is Columbia Distributing’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Columbia Distributing is 000000.

  • Who are Columbia Distributing’s investors?

    Endeavour Capital and Meritage Group have invested in Columbia Distributing.

  • Who are Columbia Distributing’s competitors?

    Total Beverage Solution, Cavatappi Distribuzione, Moon Distributors, Ajax Turner, and Johnson Brothers Liquor Company are some of the 15 competitors of Columbia Distributing.

  • When was Columbia Distributing acquired?

    Columbia Distributing was acquired on 01-Aug-2021.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »